Introduction

The Legal Priorities Project is a project of Legal Priorities, Inc. (501(c)(3) status pending). This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

What data do we collect?

The Legal Priorities Project collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Location information
  • IP address of the device you are using
  • Name of the accessed file (specific page)
  • Date and time of access
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Access status (successful/unsuccessful)
  • Browser type and version as well as which operating system you use
  • URL of the previously visited page (so-called "referrer URL")

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Legal Priorities Project with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website
  • Sign up to our newsletter
  • Click on the donation button
  • Use Google Maps on our website

How will we use your data?

The Legal Priorities Project collects your data so that we can:

  • Send you our newsletter
  • Process your donation
  • Display Google Maps
  • Improve our website
  • Respond to your queries

If you agree, we will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Mailchimp
    We use MailChimp to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.
  • Google
    We use the third-party service Google Analytics to help us improve the look and feel of our website. When you visit our website Google may link information about your activity with activity from other sites that use Google Analytics. This website uses the map service Google Maps, which allows the display of interactive maps and the use of the map feature directly on our website. The Google Maps service uses persistent cookies.When visiting the page on our website that uses Google Maps, Google will receive a notification that you have accessed the page. In addition, the information listed above will be transmitted to Google. This takes place regardless of whether you are logged in to a Google user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned to your user account. If you do not want the data to be assigned to your account, you will need to log out before accessing the map feature. Google stores your data as a user profile and utilises it for advertising, market research and/or to provide personalised services on their website. More specifically, such analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising and to provide other social network users with information about your activities on this website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. This right can be exercised directly with Google. For more information regarding the purpose and extent to which Google collects, processes and uses data as well as your rights in this regard and the settings available to protect your privacy, please see Google's Privacy Policy. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, you can do that by downloading the browser add-on located here.

What are your data protection rights?

The Legal Priorities Project would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request the Legal Priorities Project for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Legal Priorities Project correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the Legal Priorities Project to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the Legal Priorities Project erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Legal Priorities Project restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Legal Priorities Project processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the Legal Priorities Project transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use the third-party service Google Analytics to help us improve the look and feel of our website. Google Analytics places a cookie on your browser which keeps track of certain details about your visit to our website. These include what Google search criteria you used to find them in the first place, how long you stay on certain pages, and what website you visit immediately after leaving our own. This data will be aggregated and anonymised to the greatest extent possible.

We also use the map service Google Maps, which allows the display of interactive maps and the use of the map feature directly on our website. The Google Maps service uses persistent cookies. When visiting the page on our website that uses Google Maps, Google will receive a notification that you have accessed the page. In addition, the information listed above will be transmitted to Google. This takes place regardless of whether you are logged in to a Google user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned to your user account. If you do not want the data to be assigned to your account, you will need to log out before accessing the map feature. Google stores your data as a user profile and utilises it for advertising, market research and/or to provide personalised services on their website. More specifically, such analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising and to provide other social network users with information about your activities on this website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. This right can be exercised directly with Google.

For more information about Google Analytics, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, you can do that by downloading the browser add-on located here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Legal Priorities Project website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Legal Priorities Project keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on August 27, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Legal Priorities Project privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the Legal Priorities Project has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.